LAU, J.
¶ 1 Alyne Fortgang sued the Woodland Park Zoological Society (WPZS) under the Washington Public Records Act (PRA) seeking documents related to WPZS' operation of the Woodland Park Zoo. She appeals the trial court's order granting WPZS' motion for summary judgment and dismissing her claims, arguing that under the Telford
¶ 2 For 100 years, the City of Seattle (the City) owned and managed the Woodland Park Zoo (the Zoo) directly through the Department of Parks and Recreation. In 2000, the Washington State Legislature enacted Senate Bill 6858, codified at RCW 35.64.010, which governs city contracts "with one or more nonprofit corporations or other public organizations for the overall management and operation of a zoo...." RCW 35.64.010(1). In 2002, the City entered into a 20-year operations and management agreement granting the Woodland Park Zoological Society exclusive authority to manage and operate the Zoo.